INTRODUCING THE BEST TRAINERS IN CONNECTICUT

(Showing 1 - 13 of 17)
Trainer Name: Jason Clement
Education: Bachelor Degree in Exercises from Sacred Heart University
Certifications: Athletic Republic Level 1, 2, 3 and Master Trainer 
TPI Certified (Winter 2015)
Cleveland Browns QB Draft Analyst (2013-2014)
Top Gun Football Trainer (2010)
East Coast Army All-American Team Trainer (2010)
Specialties: Rotation Sports, footwork, explosion, Injury Prevention / Return to Play
Contact: JClement@bluestreakST.com
Trainer Name: Adam Delgado
Education: Merrimack College (Hockey East) and the University of Connecticut (Atlantic Hockey).
Certifications: USA Hockey Level IV Certified Coach, Athletic Republic Level III Certified Trainer, 
Specialties: All aspects of hockey specific training and coaching.  Specialty in speed development, strength training, and plyometrics for all sports.  
Contact: adelgado@bluestreakST.com
Trainer Name: Dave Robbins
Education: Bachelors in Exercise Science from Sacred Heart University, Masters in Exercise Science and Nutrition from Sacred Heart University
Certifications: Athletic Republic Level 1,2,3, Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist (CSCS), Certified Personal Trainer (CPT), USA Weight Lifting Certification (USAW)
Specialties: Sprinting mechanics, Olympic lifts, helping athletes return to sport after injury, soccer specific training
Contact: Drobbins@bluestreakst.com
Trainer Name: Ross Bertrand
Education: University At Albany "11"
Certifications: Athletic Republic level 1 and 2
American Red Cross
Former D1 Football Athlete 
Specialities: Focus on Form and Technique, Injury Prevention, Speed, Agility, Quickness and Explosiveness, Strength and Conditioning and General Adult Fitness. 
Contact: rbertrand@bluestreakst.com
Trainer Name: Katie Mazin
Education: Masters & Bachelor Degree in Exercise Science and Nutrition from Sacred Heart University- Silver Medal of Excellence recipient.
Certifications: Athletic Republic Level 1, 2,Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist (CSCS) Division 1 Strength Coach SHU Women’s Bowling team (2013-2014) Division 1 Strength Coach SHU Women’s Lacrosse team (2012-2013) American Red Cross Adult and Child First Aid/AED
Specialties: Corrective exercises, functional strength training, helping athlete’s return to sport after injury and field hockey specific training
Contact: Kmazin@bluestreakst.com
Trainer Name: Ali Knott
Education: BA in Physical Education with concentration in Exercise Science at Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut Center For Massage Therapy
Certifications: Athletic Republic Certified Level I & II. LMT through AMTA, First Aid CPR, CT Coaching Certification High School Football Coach.
Specialities: Strength & conditioning, recovery and injury prevention, adult general fitness, HIIT, speed, agility and plyometrics. 
Contact: AKnott@bluestreakST.com
Trainer Name: Alex Joseph
Education: Temple University 
Certifications: Athletic Republic Level I Certified Trainer.
Specialities: Football specific training, speed and strength training, explosive movement, core strengthening.
Contact: AJoseph@bluestreakST.com
Trainer Name: Desmond K. Hinds
Education: Iona College/Pace University
Certification: Athletic Republic Level 1 and 2
Specialties: Football, skilled positions, Footwork, explosion, change of direction, speed, agility
Contact: dhinds@Bluestreakst.com
Trainer Name: Bobby Pauls
Education: New England College
Certifications: Athletic Republic Level 1, USA Hockey Level 4 Coaching Certification,
Specialties: Hockey- power skating and stride mechanics, stickhandling, shooting and checking. Lacrosse- shooting, dodging, footwork
Contact: Bpauls@bluestreakst.com
Trainer Name: Petersen Pierre
Education: Western Connecticut State University and Connecticut Center of Massage Therapy
Certifications: Athletic Republic Level 1 & 2, American Red Cross Adult and Child AED Certified and Licensed Massage Therapist
Specialty: Core Strength, Footwork, Change of Direction, Overall Strength, Basketball Specific, Explosiveness, General Fitness, Sports Massage and Stretching.
Contact: ppierre@bluestreakst.com
Trainer name: Danny O'Connell
Education: Norwalk Community College
Certifications: Athletic Republic level 1 & 2, American Red Cross First Aid/CPR
Specialties: Strength and conditioning, linear and lateral speed work, hockey specific training (stride mechanics, shooting, stick handling), lacrosse specific training (dodging, shooting, footwork)
Contact: DOconnell@bluestreakst.com
Trainer Name: Erik Maul
Education: Bachelors in Health and Human Kinetics from Ohio Wesleyan University, Masters in Physical Education and Sport Pedagogy From Manhattanville College, Masters in  Public Health and Health Education Programs from Northern Illinois University
Certifications: Athletic Republic 1 and 2, Certified Personal Trainer (CPT), Certified CT High School Football Coach
Specialties: Power, explosion, first step quickness, strength and conditioning
Contact: Emaul@bluestreakst.com
 
Trainer Name: Dan Bria
Education: Southern CT State University
Certifications: Athletic Republic Level I
Specialities: All aspects of hockey specific training and coaching, strength and conditioning. 
Contact: DBria@bluestreakST.com
(Showing 1 - 13 of 17)