Plyometrics


This class is taught by:

Dave Robbins

Trainer Name: Dave Robbins
Education: Bachelors in Exercise Science from Sacred Heart University, Masters in Exercise Science and Nutrition from Sacred Heart University
Certifications: Athletic Republic Level 1,2,3, Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist (CSCS), Certified Personal Trainer (CPT), USA Weight Lifting Certification (USAW)
Specialties: Sprinting mechanics, Olympic lifts, helping athletes return to sport after injury, soccer specific training
Contact: Drobbins@bluestreakst.com

Desmond Hinds

Trainer Name: Desmond K. Hinds
Education: Iona College/Pace University
Certification: Athletic Republic Level 1 and 2
Specialties: Football, skilled positions, Footwork, explosion, change of direction, speed, agility
Contact: dhinds@Bluestreakst.com

Katie Mazin

Trainer Name: Katie Mazin
Education: Masters & Bachelor Degree in Exercise Science and Nutrition from Sacred Heart University- Silver Medal of Excellence recipient.
Certifications: Athletic Republic Level 1, 2,Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist (CSCS) Division 1 Strength Coach SHU Women’s Bowling team (2013-2014) Division 1 Strength Coach SHU Women’s Lacrosse team (2012-2013) American Red Cross Adult and Child First Aid/AED
Specialties: Corrective exercises, functional strength training, helping athlete’s return to sport after injury and field hockey specific training
Contact: Kmazin@bluestreakst.com

Alex Joseph

Trainer Name: Alex Joseph
Education: Temple University 
Certifications: Athletic Republic Level I Certified Trainer.
Specialities: Football specific training, speed and strength training, explosive movement, core strengthening.
Contact: AJoseph@bluestreakST.com

Danny Bria

Trainer Name: Dan Bria
Education: Southern CT State University
Certifications: Athletic Republic Level I
Specialities: All aspects of hockey specific training and coaching, strength and conditioning. 
Contact: DBria@bluestreakST.com

Upcoming classes:

  • Wed Aug 23 8:00 am - 9:30 am with Dave Robbins
    at Headquarters
  • Wed Aug 23 8:00 am - 9:30 am with Desmond Hinds
    at At Chelsea Piers
  • Wed Aug 23 9:30 am - 11:00 am with Desmond Hinds
    at At Chelsea Piers
  • Wed Aug 23 9:30 am - 11:00 am with Dave Robbins
    at Headquarters
  • Wed Aug 23 11:00 am - 12:30 pm with Katie Mazin
    at Headquarters
  • Wed Aug 23 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm with Katie Mazin
    at Headquarters
  • Wed Aug 23 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm with Desmond Hinds
    at At Chelsea Piers
  • Wed Aug 23 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm with Alex Joseph
    at At Chelsea Piers
  • Wed Aug 23 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm with Thomas Day
    at Headquarters
  • Wed Aug 23 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm with Thomas Day
    at Headquarters
  • Wed Aug 23 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm with Alex Joseph
    at At Chelsea Piers
  • Wed Aug 23 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm with Thomas Day
    at Headquarters
  • Wed Aug 23 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm with Alex Joseph
    at At Chelsea Piers
  • Wed Aug 23 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm with Alex Joseph
    at At Chelsea Piers
  • Wed Aug 23 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm with Thomas Day
    at Headquarters
  • Thu Aug 24 8:00 am - 9:30 am with Dave Robbins
    at Headquarters
  • Thu Aug 24 8:00 am - 9:30 am with Danny Bria
    at At Chelsea Piers
  • Thu Aug 24 9:30 am - 11:00 am with Danny Bria
    at At Chelsea Piers