Junior Acceleration


This class is taught by:

Katie Mazin

Trainer Name: Katie Mazin
Education: Masters & Bachelor Degree in Exercise Science and Nutrition from Sacred Heart University- Silver Medal of Excellence recipient.
Certifications: Athletic Republic Level 1, 2,Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist (CSCS) Division 1 Strength Coach SHU Women’s Bowling team (2013-2014) Division 1 Strength Coach SHU Women’s Lacrosse team (2012-2013) American Red Cross Adult and Child First Aid/AED
Specialties: Corrective exercises, functional strength training, helping athlete’s return to sport after injury and field hockey specific training
Contact: Kmazin@bluestreakst.com

Danny Bria

Trainer Name: Dan Bria
Education: Southern CT State University
Certifications: Athletic Republic Level I
Specialities: All aspects of hockey specific training and coaching, strength and conditioning. 
Contact: DBria@bluestreakST.com

Erik Maul

Trainer Name: Erik Maul
Education: Bachelors in Health and Human Kinetics from Ohio Wesleyan University, Masters in Physical Education and Sport Pedagogy From Manhattanville College, Masters in  Public Health and Health Education Programs from Northern Illinois University
Certifications: Athletic Republic 1 and 2, Certified Personal Trainer (CPT), Certified CT High School Football Coach
Specialties: Power, explosion, first step quickness, strength and conditioning
Contact: Emaul@bluestreakst.com
 

Alex Joseph

Trainer Name: Alex Joseph
Education: Temple University 
Certifications: Athletic Republic Level I Certified Trainer.
Specialities: Football specific training, speed and strength training, explosive movement, core strengthening.
Contact: AJoseph@bluestreakST.com

Danny O'Connell

Trainer name: Danny O'Connell
Education: Norwalk Community College
Certifications: Athletic Republic level 1 & 2, American Red Cross First Aid/CPR
Specialties: Strength and conditioning, linear and lateral speed work, hockey specific training (stride mechanics, shooting, stick handling), lacrosse specific training (dodging, shooting, footwork)
Contact: DOconnell@bluestreakst.com
Monday, Wednesday and Friday at 4:30 -5:30

Upcoming classes:

  • Tue Aug 22 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm with One on One Performance
    at At Chelsea Piers
  • Wed Aug 23 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm with Katie Mazin
    at Headquarters
  • Thu Aug 24 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm with Danny Bria
    at At Chelsea Piers
  • Sat Aug 26 11:30 am - 12:30 pm with Thomas Day
    at Headquarters
  • Mon Aug 28 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm with Erik Maul
    at Headquarters
  • Tue Aug 29 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm with Alex Joseph
    at At Chelsea Piers
  • Wed Aug 30 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm with Danny O'Connell
    at Headquarters
  • Thu Aug 31 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm with Danny Bria
    at At Chelsea Piers
  • Fri Sep 01 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm with Erik Maul
    at Headquarters
  • Sat Sep 02 11:30 am - 12:30 pm with Danny O'Connell
    at Headquarters
  • Sat Sep 02 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm with Danny Bria
    at At Chelsea Piers
  • Tue Sep 05 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm with Alex Joseph
    at At Chelsea Piers