Junior Acceleration


This class is taught by:

Danny Bria

Trainer Name: Dan Bria
Education: Southern CT State University
Certifications: Athletic Republic Level I
Specialities: All aspects of hockey specific training and coaching, strength and conditioning. 
Contact: DBria@bluestreakST.com

Danny O'Connell

Trainer name: Danny O'Connell
Education: Norwalk Community College
Certifications: Athletic Republic level 1 & 2, American Red Cross First Aid/CPR
Specialties: Strength and conditioning, linear and lateral speed work, hockey specific training (stride mechanics, shooting, stick handling), lacrosse specific training (dodging, shooting, footwork)
Contact: DOconnell@bluestreakst.com

Desmond Hinds

Trainer Name: Desmond K. Hinds
Education: Iona College/Pace University
Certification: Athletic Republic Level 1 and 2
Specialties: Football, skilled positions, Footwork, explosion, change of direction, speed, agility
Contact: dhinds@Bluestreakst.com

Erik Maul

Trainer Name: Erik Maul
Education: Bachelors in Health and Human Kinetics from Ohio Wesleyan University, Masters in Physical Education and Sport Pedagogy From Manhattanville College, Masters in  Public Health and Health Education Programs from Northern Illinois University
Certifications: Athletic Republic 1 and 2, Certified Personal Trainer (CPT), Certified CT High School Football Coach
Specialties: Power, explosion, first step quickness, strength and conditioning
Contact: Emaul@bluestreakst.com
 

Adam Delgado

Trainer Name: Adam Delgado
Education: Merrimack College (Hockey East) and the University of Connecticut (Atlantic Hockey).
Certifications: USA Hockey Level IV Certified Coach, Athletic Republic Level III Certified Trainer, 
Specialties: All aspects of hockey specific training and coaching.  Specialty in speed development, strength training, and plyometrics for all sports.  
Contact: adelgado@bluestreakST.com

Katie Mazin

Trainer Name: Katie Mazin
Education: Masters & Bachelor Degree in Exercise Science and Nutrition from Sacred Heart University- Silver Medal of Excellence recipient.
Certifications: Athletic Republic Level 1, 2,Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist (CSCS) Division 1 Strength Coach SHU Women’s Bowling team (2013-2014) Division 1 Strength Coach SHU Women’s Lacrosse team (2012-2013) American Red Cross Adult and Child First Aid/AED
Specialties: Corrective exercises, functional strength training, helping athlete’s return to sport after injury and field hockey specific training
Contact: Kmazin@bluestreakst.com
Monday, Wednesday and Friday at 4:30 -5:30

Upcoming classes:

  • Fri Jun 23 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm with Shannon Colligan
    at Headquarters
  • Sat Jun 24 11:30 am - 12:30 pm with Thomas Day
    at Headquarters
  • Sat Jun 24 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm with Danny Bria
    at At Chelsea Piers
  • Mon Jun 26 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm with Thomas Day
    at Headquarters
  • Tue Jun 27 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm with Danny Bria
    at At Chelsea Piers
  • Wed Jun 28 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm with Danny O'Connell
    at Headquarters
  • Thu Jun 29 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm with Desmond Hinds
    at At Chelsea Piers
  • Fri Jun 30 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm with Thomas Day
    at Headquarters
  • Sat Jul 01 11:30 am - 12:30 pm with Shannon Colligan
    at Headquarters
  • Sat Jul 01 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm with Desmond Hinds
    at At Chelsea Piers
  • Mon Jul 03 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm with Erik Maul
    at Headquarters
  • Wed Jul 05 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm with Danny O'Connell
    at Headquarters
  • Thu Jul 06 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm with Desmond Hinds
    at At Chelsea Piers
  • Fri Jul 07 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm with Erik Maul
    at Headquarters
  • Sat Jul 08 11:30 am - 12:30 pm with Thomas Day
    at Headquarters
  • Sat Jul 08 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm with Performance Coach 1
    at At Chelsea Piers
  • Mon Jul 10 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm with Thomas Day
    at Headquarters
  • Tue Jul 11 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm with Adam Delgado
    at At Chelsea Piers
  • Wed Jul 12 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm with Katie Mazin
    at Headquarters